Draft Program



Time
Monday,
August 27, 2018
Tuesday,
August 28, 2018
Wednesday,
August 29, 2018
9.30-10.30
Plenary Session I
Technical Session IV
Technical Session VI
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
Coffee break
Coffee break
11.00-12.30
Technical Session I
Technical Session V
Technical Session VII
12.30-13.30
Lunch
Lunch
Lunch
13.30-15.00
Technical Session II
Technical Session
Technical Session VIII
15.00-15.30
Coffee break
Coffee break
Coffee break
15.30-17.00
Technical Session III
Closing Session
+ Best Paper Award
(until 16:00)
Gala Dinner
(19:30-22:30)
Arctic Wilderness Evening
(19:00-22:30)




August 27, 2018
Registration (9:00 - )
Opening Session (9:30 - 9:45)
Plenary Session
Keynote Talk I - 9:45-10:30
Dependability in 5G networks. An operator perspective
Andres Gonzalez (Telenor, NO)
Abstract
5G will enable a range of new and improved use cases, with new business models across multiple new industries that promises to have a very positive impact in society. From a more technical perspective, the main 5G goals are to deliver huge enhancements in data transmission rates and to deploy a flexible and scalable platform, where virtualization and “softwarization” are the main pillars. This talk will provide first an overview of the operators 5G- Vision, and based on that, the most relevant dependability challenges in this regard will be highlighted. In addition, it will be shown how operators get prepared to address dependability issues in new and unknown technologies such as 5G, and how have been specified some of the dependability requirements in currently existent NFV deployments that will be part of 5G.
Biography
Andres Gonzalez is Research Scientist at Telenor Group. He received his PhD in Telecommunications from the Norwegian University of Science and Technology NTNU in 2013, and his Master in Telecommunications Engineering from The National University of Colombia and the Vienna University of Technology in 2008. Since 2013 he joined Telenor, working in Research projects and Proof of Concepts towards 5G with a main focus on NFV, SDN, and Network Slicing, which are his main current research interest, as well as the analysis of dependability issues in emerging network technologies, analysis and simulation of fault tolerant systems, dependability modeling, failure data processing and analysis, and reliable networks design.

Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00)
Technical Session I - Network Resilience under Multiple Failures (11:00 - 12:25)
Chair: Bjarne E. Helvik (NO)
1. Protecting Wireless Mesh Networks Against Adverse Weather Conditions (Invited) (11:00-11:30)
Emma Fitzgerald (SE); Michal Pioro (PL); Artur Tomaszewski (PL)
2. Vulnerable Regions of Networks on Sphere (FP) (11:30-12:00)
Balazs Vass (HU); Laszlo Nemeth (HU); Martin Zachariasen (DK); Amaro F. de Sousa (PT); Janos Tapolcai (HU)
(COST CA15127-RECODIS paper)
3. Multicarrier-collaboration-based Emergency Packet Transport Network Construction in Disaster Recovery (SP) (12:00-12:25)
Sugang Xu (JP); Noboru Yoshikane (JP); Masaki Shiraiwa (JP); Takehiro Tsuritani (JP); Yoshinari Awaji (JP); Naoya Wada (JP)
Lunch (12:30 - 13:30)
Technical Session II - Disaster resilience of optical networks (13:30 - 14:55)
Chair: Poul E. Heegaard (NO)
1. Topology Design of Transparent Optical Networks Resilient to Multiple Node Failures (FP) (13:30 - 14:00)
Fabio Barbosa (PT); Amaro F. de Sousa (PT); Agostinho Agra (PT)
(COST CA15127-RECODIS paper)
2. SRLG-disjointness and geodiverse routing - a practical network study and operational conclusions (FP) (14:00 - 14:30)
Boro Nedic (DE); Matthias Gunkel (DE); Teresa Gomes (PT); Rita Girão-Silva (PT)
3. FRADIR: A Novel Framework for Disaster Resilience (SP) (14:30 - 14:55)
Alija Pašić (HU); Rita Girão-Silva (PT); Balázs Vass (HU); Teresa Gomes (PT); Péter Babarczi (HU)
(COST CA15127-RECODIS paper)
Coffee Break (15:00 - 15:30)
Technical Session III - Availability analysis (15:30 - 16:55)
Chair: Amaro de Sousa (PT)
1. Dual-Failure Restorability of Meta-Mesh Networks (FP) (15:30 - 16:00)
Andres Castillo Lugo (CA); Tetsuhei Nakashima-Paniagua (CA); John Doucette (CA)
2. Another Price to Pay: An Availability Analysis for SDN Virtualization with Network Hypervisors (FP) (16:00 - 16:30)
Ognjen Dobrijevic (HR); Carlos Natalino (SE); Marija Furdek (SE); Haris Hodzic (BA); Matija Džanko (HR); Lena Wosinska (SE)
3. On the Availability and Spare Capacity Requirements of Path-Restorable Transport Networks (SP) (16:30 - 16:55)
Wenjing Wang (CA); John Doucette (CA)
Gala Dinner (19:30 - 22:30)
August 28, 2018
Technical Session IV - From security to resilience (9:30 - 10:30)
Chair: Pablo Romero (UY)
1. Analytical modeling and assessment of cyber resilience on the base of stochastic networks conversion (Invited) (9:30 - 10:00)
Igor Kotenko (RU), Igor Saenko (RU), Oleg Lauta (RU)
2. On the Trade-offs between User-to-Replica Distance and CDN Robustness to Link Cut Attacks (FP) (10:00 - 10:30)
Carlos Natalino (SE); Amaro F. de Sousa (PT); Lena Wosinska (SE); Marija Furdek (SE)
Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00)
Technical Session V - Survivability strategies (11:00 - 12:25)
Chair: Jose L. Marzo (ES)
1. Monte Carlo Tree Search for Cross-Stratum Optimization of Survivable Inter-Data Center Elastic Optical Network (FP) (11:00 - 11:30)
Michał Aibin (CA); Krzysztof Walkowiak (PL)
2. Survivable Routing in Spectrally-Spatially Flexible Optical Networks with Back-to-Back Regeneration (FP) (11:30 - 12:00)
Krzysztof Walkowiak (PL); Piotr Lechowicz (PL); Mirosław Klinkowski (PL)
3. Threshold Attendance under Soft-Crash Model: TAG Protocol and Markovian Analysis (SP) (12:00 - 12:25)
Jerzy Konorski (PL)
Group Photo (12:25 - 12:40)
Lunch (12:40 - 13:30)
Invited Talks (13:30 - 14:30)
1. Islands and Corridors of Resilience for the Future Internet with IoT-based smart cities and critical infrastructure interdependence (Invited Talk) (13:30 - 14:00)
James P.G. Sterbenz (US), David Hutchison (UK), Daniel Massey (US), Deep Medhi (US), David Tipper (US)
2. Improving System Resilience with Virtual Private LAN Services (Invited Talk) (14:00 - 14:30)
Andrei Gurtov (FI)
Coffee Break (15:30 - 16:00)
Arctic Wilderness Evening (19:00 - 22:30)
August 29, 2018
Technical Session VI - Theory of network resilience (9:30 - 10:30)
Chair: Pawel Wiatr (SE)
1. Practical aspects of Flow Thinning optimization (Invited Paper) (9:30-10:00)
Michal Pióro (PL); Ilya Kalesnikau (PL); Michael Poss (FR); Dritan Nace (FR); Artur Tomaszewski (PL)
2. Building Reliability Bounds in Stochastic Binary Systems (FP) (10:00-10:30)
Hector Cancela (UY); Graciela Ferreira (UY); Gustavo Guerberoff (UY); Franco Robledo (UY); Pablo Gabriel Romero (UY)
Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00)
Technical Session VII - End-to-end resilience (11:00 - 12:25)
Chair: Michal Pioro (PL)
1. Evolution of IP Fast Reroute Strategies (Invited Paper) (11:00-11:30)
Andrzej Kamisinski (PL)
(COST CA15127-RECODIS paper)
2. Robust Virtual Network Function Provisioning Under Random Failures on Network Function Enabled Nodes (FP) (11:30-12:00)
Tachun Lin (US); Zhili Zhou (US)
3. On the Design and Analysis of a Resilient Transport Protocol (SP) (12:00-12:25)
Truc Anh N. Nguyen (US); James P. G. Sterbenz (US)
Lunch (12:30 - 13:30)
Technical Session VIII - Measurement and management (13:30 - 14:50)
Chair: Krzysztof Walkowiak (PL)
1. On selecting the relevant metrics of network robustness (Invited Paper) (11:00-11:30)
Jose L Marzo (ES); Eusebi Calle (ES); Andreu Mañosa (ES)
2. Localizing link failures in legacy and SDN networks (SP) (14:00-14:25)
Akbari Indra Basuki (ID); Fernando A. Kuipers (NL)
3. Reliability Performance Aware Routing (SP) (14:25-14:50)
Pawel Wiatr (SE); Di Yuan (SE)
Coffee Break (14:50 - 15:30)
Closing Session (15:30 - 16:00)